Skip to content
Warrington Counts — Warrington, in numbers.Local help →

Warrington, in numbers

Crime and safety

Warrington council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Warrington · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

15,156

Offences per 1,000 residents

70.4

Population used for the rate

About 215,400

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2615,156About 215,400 (2024)70.4

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Warrington council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

14,656 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 14,537 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Warrington council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 1,222 mapped crimes in September 2024; 1,286 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Warrington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241,222110
October 20241,258140
November 20241,15996
December 20241,09783
January 20251,05975
February 20251,04475
March 20251,25087
April 20251,194139
May 20251,202117
June 20251,241125
July 20251,314134
August 20251,497135
September 20251,157126
October 20251,186108
November 20251,076100
December 20251,16446
January 20261,09271
February 20261,212110
March 20261,371112
April 20261,189126
May 20261,222153
June 20261,397156
July 20261,304157
August 20261,286155
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Warrington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime7,320
public order1,799
criminal damage arson1,016
other theft981
shoplifting898
drugs715
vehicle crime557
burglary496
other crime398
bicycle theft181
possession of weapons159
robbery96
theft from the person40
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →