Skip to content
Warrington Counts — Warrington, in numbers.Local help →

Warrington, in numbers

Your area

Warrington council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

6.3% to 34.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.3% in Appleton to 34.3% in Bewsey and Whitecross — a gap of 28 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Appleton6.3%2714,331
Great Sankey North and Whittle Hall6.3%2554,047
Grappenhall6.8%1742,574
Penketh and Cuerdley8.1%3454,239
Rixton and Woolston8.7%3373,874
Poulton South9%2522,800
Poulton North9.4%3934,161
Lymm North and Thelwall9.6%4774,968
Burtonwood and Winwick9.8%2532,576
Culcheth, Glazebury and Croft9.8%4544,610
Poplars and Hulme10.8%5725,315
Westbrook11%2832,569
Lymm South12.8%3442,684
Birchwood14.2%7034,963
Stockton Heath14.2%4283,020
Chapelford and Old Hall14.4%6774,695
Great Sankey South16.8%8034,766
Orford18.4%9595,200
Latchford East24.7%1,0044,070
Latchford West27.8%1,0223,681
Fairfield and Howley31.8%1,8165,712
Bewsey and Whitecross34.3%1,9505,686
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3% to 7.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3% in Grappenhall to 7.1% in Poplars and Hulme — a gap of 4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Grappenhall3%2096,935
Chapelford and Old Hall3.2%38312,012
Lymm South3.2%2056,382
Lymm North and Thelwall3.3%38811,654
Great Sankey North and Whittle Hall3.4%34510,234
Stockton Heath3.4%2306,712
Appleton3.6%37710,576
Poulton South4.1%2656,438
Westbrook4.2%2726,438
Great Sankey South4.9%54911,306
Rixton and Woolston5.1%4729,211
Culcheth, Glazebury and Croft5.2%61311,788
Poulton North5.5%5389,706
Bewsey and Whitecross5.7%68912,129
Penketh and Cuerdley5.7%5669,872
Latchford East5.8%5238,984
Latchford West5.9%4467,537
Fairfield and Howley6.4%75411,855
Orford6.4%76511,960
Burtonwood and Winwick6.8%4246,219
Birchwood6.9%73210,610
Poplars and Hulme7.1%87612,416
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.4% to 28.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.4% in Bewsey and Whitecross to 28.2% in Penketh and Cuerdley — a gap of 18.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bewsey and Whitecross9.4%1,14512,129
Chapelford and Old Hall12.1%1,45012,018
Fairfield and Howley12.1%1,43811,858
Latchford East12.3%1,1018,981
Poplars and Hulme12.5%1,55012,416
Orford16.1%1,92511,960
Great Sankey South16.9%1,91611,306
Westbrook17.6%1,1366,437
Great Sankey North and Whittle Hall18.5%1,88910,234
Birchwood19.9%2,11610,610
Stockton Heath21.2%1,4256,706
Grappenhall21.3%1,4766,935
Latchford West21.9%1,6517,536
Poulton South22.9%1,4766,440
Culcheth, Glazebury and Croft23%2,70611,788
Lymm North and Thelwall23.1%2,69111,655
Lymm South23.6%1,5106,385
Poulton North23.7%2,3059,707
Appleton24.5%2,59410,576
Rixton and Woolston25.1%2,3139,211
Burtonwood and Winwick25.1%1,5646,219
Penketh and Cuerdley28.2%2,7879,874
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.9% to 25%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.9% in Grappenhall to 25% in Orford — a gap of 15.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Grappenhall9.9%5665,714
Lymm South10.3%5275,134
Stockton Heath10.4%5875,628
Chapelford and Old Hall10.6%9969,377
Appleton10.8%9448,780
Great Sankey North and Whittle Hall11.4%9488,326
Lymm North and Thelwall12.1%1,1499,531
Westbrook12.5%6725,363
Culcheth, Glazebury and Croft14.5%1,4379,924
Birchwood16.5%1,4508,788
Rixton and Woolston16.9%1,3117,775
Poulton South17%9115,364
Penketh and Cuerdley17.3%1,4588,434
Poulton North17.3%1,4108,139
Great Sankey South17.5%1,6059,149
Burtonwood and Winwick18.4%9665,242
Latchford West19.1%1,2346,470
Latchford East20.5%1,4467,069
Fairfield and Howley20.6%1,9749,575
Bewsey and Whitecross21.5%2,0849,684
Poplars and Hulme24.7%2,3629,576
Orford25%2,4189,679
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.9% to 50.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.9% in Poplars and Hulme to 50.9% in Lymm South — a gap of 32 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Poplars and Hulme18.9%1,8099,576
Orford19.5%1,8929,679
Latchford East24.7%1,7477,069
Fairfield and Howley25.2%2,4149,575
Great Sankey South26.8%2,4559,149
Poulton South27.2%1,4605,364
Latchford West27.6%1,7876,470
Bewsey and Whitecross28.3%2,7419,684
Poulton North28.8%2,3478,139
Rixton and Woolston29.6%2,2997,775
Penketh and Cuerdley30.1%2,5368,434
Birchwood30.6%2,6918,788
Burtonwood and Winwick31%1,6265,242
Westbrook37.9%2,0345,363
Culcheth, Glazebury and Croft38.9%3,8599,924
Great Sankey North and Whittle Hall39%3,2488,326
Chapelford and Old Hall41.4%3,8799,377
Lymm North and Thelwall42.6%4,0609,531
Grappenhall45.6%2,6085,714
Stockton Heath46.2%2,6005,628
Appleton48.4%4,2518,780
Lymm South50.9%2,6145,134
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.6% to 27.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.6% in Grappenhall to 27.2% in Poplars and Hulme — a gap of 20.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Grappenhall6.6%1692,574
Stockton Heath8.8%2663,020
Lymm South9%2422,683
Great Sankey North and Whittle Hall9.1%3694,047
Appleton9.2%3994,331
Lymm North and Thelwall9.9%4914,967
Westbrook10.2%2622,569
Chapelford and Old Hall10.7%5014,695
Culcheth, Glazebury and Croft12.6%5794,610
Poulton South13.2%3682,798
Rixton and Woolston13.2%5133,873
Penketh and Cuerdley13.7%5794,240
Burtonwood and Winwick15.5%3992,576
Great Sankey South16.5%7884,766
Latchford West18.5%6823,680
Poulton North18.6%7754,159
Birchwood19.5%9684,965
Latchford East20.7%8414,069
Bewsey and Whitecross22.3%1,2685,685
Fairfield and Howley23.6%1,3485,712
Orford24%1,2485,202
Poplars and Hulme27.2%1,4455,318
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.9% to 45.5%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.9% in Grappenhall to 45.5% in Poplars and Hulme — a gap of 42.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Grappenhall2.9%742,574
Penketh and Cuerdley3.8%1594,239
Great Sankey North and Whittle Hall3.9%1564,047
Westbrook4.7%1222,569
Rixton and Woolston4.8%1863,874
Lymm North and Thelwall5.6%2794,968
Appleton5.6%2444,331
Poulton South5.7%1602,800
Stockton Heath6.3%1903,020
Burtonwood and Winwick7.5%1932,576
Culcheth, Glazebury and Croft8.7%4004,610
Lymm South9.8%2642,684
Chapelford and Old Hall11.2%5284,695
Latchford West11.6%4263,681
Great Sankey South13.1%6264,766
Poulton North15.7%6554,161
Orford24.4%1,2695,200
Latchford East25%1,0184,070
Fairfield and Howley26.6%1,5205,712
Birchwood27.2%1,3514,963
Bewsey and Whitecross28.1%1,6005,686
Poplars and Hulme45.5%2,4205,315
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AppletonBewsey and WhitecrossBirchwoodBurtonwood and WinwickChapelford and Old HallCulcheth, Glazebury and CroftFairfield and HowleyGrappenhallGreat Sankey North and Whittle HallGreat Sankey SouthLatchford EastLatchford WestLymm North and ThelwallLymm SouthOrfordPenketh and CuerdleyPoplars and HulmePoulton NorthPoulton SouthRixton and WoolstonStockton HeathWestbrook
22 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.