Skip to content
Warrington Counts — Warrington, in numbers.Local help →

Warrington, in numbers

All statistics

Warrington council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Warrington council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 188,271 people in 1996; 215,425 people in 2025. 14.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 188,271 to 215,425 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 785 more people (0.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Warrington council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996188,271
1997188,903
1998189,569
1999190,320
2000190,629
2001191,202
2002191,615
2003191,987
2004191,837
2005192,992
2006194,603
2007196,559
2008198,187
2009200,057
2010201,309
2011202,709
2012203,914
2013205,905
2014208,056
2015209,575
2016210,873
2017212,137
2018212,008
2019212,245
2020211,627
2021211,182
2022211,546
2023213,242
2024214,640
2025215,425
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Warrington council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £578 a month in January 2015; £899 a month in August 2026. 55.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £578 to £899 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £45 more a month (5.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Warrington council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015578
February 2015579
March 2015580
April 2015580
May 2015580
June 2015581
July 2015583
August 2015584
September 2015585
October 2015587
November 2015589
December 2015591
January 2016592
February 2016593
March 2016595
April 2016596
May 2016596
June 2016599
July 2016601
August 2016603
September 2016606
October 2016607
November 2016609
December 2016611
January 2017612
February 2017613
March 2017614
April 2017615
May 2017618
June 2017620
July 2017621
August 2017621
September 2017622
October 2017624
November 2017626
December 2017628
January 2018629
February 2018629
March 2018630
April 2018632
May 2018634
June 2018635
July 2018635
August 2018636
September 2018637
October 2018638
November 2018639
December 2018639
January 2019638
February 2019637
March 2019638
April 2019639
May 2019640
June 2019640
July 2019640
August 2019641
September 2019642
October 2019643
November 2019644
December 2019644
January 2020643
February 2020644
March 2020645
April 2020646
May 2020649
June 2020651
July 2020653
August 2020655
September 2020656
October 2020657
November 2020657
December 2020659
January 2021660
February 2021662
March 2021662
April 2021663
May 2021664
June 2021665
July 2021666
August 2021667
September 2021670
October 2021672
November 2021674
December 2021677
January 2022680
February 2022683
March 2022684
April 2022685
May 2022686
June 2022690
July 2022693
August 2022695
September 2022698
October 2022699
November 2022701
December 2022704
January 2023708
February 2023711
March 2023715
April 2023718
May 2023723
June 2023729
July 2023733
August 2023736
September 2023742
October 2023748
November 2023753
December 2023756
January 2024760
February 2024764
March 2024769
April 2024774
May 2024780
June 2024784
July 2024789
August 2024794
September 2024800
October 2024807
November 2024814
December 2024819
January 2025825
February 2025832
March 2025839
April 2025843
May 2025846
June 2025848
July 2025851
August 2025854
September 2025858
October 2025862
November 2025866
December 2025870
January 2026873
February 2026876
March 2026880
April 2026882
May 2026885
June 2026890
July 2026894
August 2026899
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Warrington council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £48,634 in August 1996; £260,040 in July 2026. 434.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £51,000 to £260,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £13,000 more per home (5.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Warrington council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199550,509
February 199548,703
March 199548,380
April 199546,979
May 199547,621
June 199547,615
July 199548,361
August 199548,245
September 199548,455
October 199548,333
November 199548,573
December 199547,849
January 199647,307
February 199647,117
March 199647,288
April 199647,717
May 199647,657
June 199647,956
July 199648,623
August 199648,634
September 199648,420
October 199647,363
November 199647,928
December 199648,271
January 199749,523
February 199749,201
March 199750,134
April 199750,156
May 199750,084
June 199750,106
July 199750,067
August 199751,016
September 199751,068
October 199751,093
November 199750,788
December 199750,840
January 199851,011
February 199851,318
March 199851,092
April 199851,684
May 199852,706
June 199853,481
July 199853,921
August 199853,723
September 199853,902
October 199854,440
November 199854,762
December 199854,754
January 199954,386
February 199954,396
March 199954,862
April 199955,748
May 199956,553
June 199957,274
July 199957,903
August 199958,562
September 199959,578
October 199958,813
November 199958,956
December 199959,135
January 200061,090
February 200061,450
March 200061,199
April 200061,720
May 200062,319
June 200064,005
July 200063,897
August 200064,601
September 200064,356
October 200064,937
November 200065,235
December 200066,245
January 200167,466
February 200167,760
March 200167,881
April 200168,220
May 200169,211
June 200170,634
July 200171,737
August 200172,673
September 200174,129
October 200174,166
November 200176,055
December 200176,313
January 200277,083
February 200276,035
March 200277,407
April 200279,122
May 200282,057
June 200284,867
July 200287,465
August 200289,135
September 200289,906
October 200291,542
November 200294,392
December 200297,977
January 2003101,393
February 2003101,683
March 2003100,856
April 2003100,506
May 2003102,406
June 2003105,501
July 2003107,360
August 2003110,209
September 2003111,434
October 2003112,518
November 2003113,160
December 2003114,679
January 2004116,604
February 2004117,079
March 2004116,696
April 2004118,752
May 2004123,444
June 2004128,544
July 2004134,115
August 2004136,839
September 2004139,651
October 2004138,079
November 2004140,201
December 2004140,037
January 2005141,053
February 2005139,840
March 2005141,034
April 2005142,732
May 2005144,353
June 2005144,360
July 2005144,484
August 2005144,659
September 2005146,089
October 2005147,449
November 2005147,565
December 2005147,582
January 2006144,512
February 2006142,476
March 2006140,372
April 2006141,959
May 2006144,436
June 2006145,378
July 2006145,937
August 2006144,834
September 2006146,461
October 2006147,106
November 2006150,353
December 2006150,350
January 2007151,944
February 2007150,054
March 2007152,891
April 2007154,463
May 2007156,470
June 2007156,519
July 2007157,821
August 2007159,133
September 2007160,164
October 2007161,913
November 2007163,419
December 2007163,360
January 2008160,449
February 2008159,135
March 2008159,106
April 2008158,441
May 2008156,753
June 2008154,201
July 2008153,408
August 2008150,373
September 2008145,259
October 2008142,413
November 2008138,636
December 2008135,517
January 2009131,638
February 2009129,198
March 2009131,525
April 2009130,216
May 2009132,258
June 2009130,780
July 2009132,985
August 2009133,732
September 2009134,795
October 2009136,836
November 2009138,275
December 2009138,617
January 2010138,847
February 2010136,256
March 2010134,925
April 2010134,256
May 2010136,629
June 2010138,993
July 2010138,970
August 2010140,125
September 2010142,874
October 2010144,813
November 2010143,783
December 2010141,093
January 2011138,875
February 2011136,333
March 2011136,282
April 2011135,300
May 2011139,778
June 2011138,880
July 2011141,657
August 2011138,620
September 2011142,533
October 2011140,997
November 2011142,174
December 2011139,818
January 2012139,676
February 2012139,224
March 2012138,161
April 2012137,476
May 2012138,848
June 2012140,411
July 2012141,886
August 2012141,624
September 2012140,835
October 2012140,267
November 2012138,175
December 2012139,914
January 2013138,680
February 2013138,319
March 2013136,253
April 2013137,192
May 2013139,922
June 2013140,639
July 2013141,796
August 2013143,485
September 2013144,871
October 2013144,094
November 2013143,737
December 2013144,446
January 2014145,007
February 2014146,755
March 2014147,207
April 2014149,855
May 2014150,422
June 2014150,256
July 2014151,390
August 2014151,378
September 2014151,546
October 2014150,797
November 2014149,200
December 2014149,770
January 2015148,709
February 2015148,565
March 2015148,722
April 2015149,983
May 2015152,774
June 2015155,842
July 2015158,342
August 2015157,598
September 2015158,187
October 2015156,014
November 2015158,072
December 2015159,351
January 2016159,069
February 2016158,563
March 2016156,101
April 2016158,723
May 2016160,354
June 2016163,801
July 2016165,964
August 2016166,680
September 2016165,635
October 2016166,423
November 2016164,429
December 2016166,452
January 2017164,473
February 2017167,488
March 2017166,604
April 2017169,893
May 2017168,782
June 2017169,831
July 2017170,848
August 2017174,483
September 2017175,456
October 2017175,619
November 2017173,300
December 2017175,591
January 2018176,074
February 2018178,558
March 2018174,155
April 2018174,364
May 2018174,492
June 2018177,574
July 2018179,338
August 2018181,949
September 2018182,720
October 2018183,315
November 2018184,816
December 2018185,733
January 2019183,815
February 2019181,254
March 2019180,086
April 2019181,147
May 2019182,273
June 2019183,164
July 2019184,400
August 2019185,507
September 2019186,283
October 2019187,113
November 2019184,739
December 2019183,202
January 2020183,000
February 2020184,088
March 2020186,942
April 2020186,345
May 2020186,475
June 2020186,285
July 2020188,075
August 2020189,542
September 2020191,795
October 2020193,924
November 2020197,557
December 2020199,319
January 2021200,751
February 2021201,966
March 2021203,368
April 2021202,178
May 2021202,073
June 2021208,481
July 2021206,952
August 2021207,343
September 2021207,065
October 2021212,008
November 2021218,636
December 2021219,239
January 2022224,708
February 2022225,459
March 2022223,231
April 2022225,079
May 2022226,186
June 2022232,784
July 2022237,043
August 2022239,109
September 2022241,147
October 2022240,964
November 2022245,507
December 2022244,373
January 2023241,640
February 2023239,842
March 2023237,983
April 2023241,077
May 2023235,634
June 2023239,239
July 2023236,925
August 2023240,195
September 2023235,763
October 2023237,864
November 2023237,691
December 2023240,390
January 2024237,744
February 2024236,628
March 2024234,237
April 2024233,546
May 2024233,719
June 2024236,170
July 2024238,276
August 2024240,431
September 2024240,976
October 2024241,896
November 2024239,643
December 2024237,658
January 2025238,494
February 2025241,094
March 2025246,192
April 2025245,016
May 2025243,549
June 2025243,647
July 2025246,800
August 2025252,272
September 2025253,137
October 2025252,517
November 2025250,922
December 2025252,799
January 2026253,792
February 2026255,520
March 2026254,266
April 2026254,663
May 2026255,618
June 2026258,514
July 2026260,040
Source →

People aged 65 or over

19%

21 March 2021 · Warrington council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

40,159 out of 210,974.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Warrington council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

10,624 out of 210,974.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

210,974

21 March 2021 · Warrington council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

210,974 out of 210,974.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33%

21 March 2021 · Warrington council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

56,955 out of 172,717.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.1%

21 March 2021 · Warrington council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

43,541 out of 90,538.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16%

21 March 2021 · Warrington council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

14,505 out of 90,538.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.5%

21 March 2021 · Warrington council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

64,747 out of 172,722.

Source and method →

Average home price

£260,000

July 2026 · Warrington council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £260,040.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.7%

21 March 2021 · Warrington council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

103,195 out of 172,722.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Warrington council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,098 out of 172,722.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

14,656

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Warrington council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£899

August 2026 · Warrington council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Warrington council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

28,453 out of 172,717.

Source and method →

People living in the area

215,425

Mid-2025 · Warrington council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Warrington council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

13,773 out of 90,538.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Warrington council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

39,954 out of 172,722.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Warrington council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

13,842 out of 90,538.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Warrington council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,780 out of 172,722.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →