Skip to content
Warrington Counts — Warrington, in numbers.Local help →

Warrington, in numbers

Average home prices reached £260,000 in Warrington.

Warrington council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Warrington combines a busy urban centre with distinct northern villages and neighbourhoods. Its projects range from an operating health hub to unfinished cultural works and long-term rail-linked development. Council finances and everyday access both shape what can be delivered.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Warrington council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £48,634 in August 1996; £260,040 in July 2026. 434.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £51,000 to £260,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £13,000 more per home (5.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Warrington council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199550,509
February 199548,703
March 199548,380
April 199546,979
May 199547,621
June 199547,615
July 199548,361
August 199548,245
September 199548,455
October 199548,333
November 199548,573
December 199547,849
January 199647,307
February 199647,117
March 199647,288
April 199647,717
May 199647,657
June 199647,956
July 199648,623
August 199648,634
September 199648,420
October 199647,363
November 199647,928
December 199648,271
January 199749,523
February 199749,201
March 199750,134
April 199750,156
May 199750,084
June 199750,106
July 199750,067
August 199751,016
September 199751,068
October 199751,093
November 199750,788
December 199750,840
January 199851,011
February 199851,318
March 199851,092
April 199851,684
May 199852,706
June 199853,481
July 199853,921
August 199853,723
September 199853,902
October 199854,440
November 199854,762
December 199854,754
January 199954,386
February 199954,396
March 199954,862
April 199955,748
May 199956,553
June 199957,274
July 199957,903
August 199958,562
September 199959,578
October 199958,813
November 199958,956
December 199959,135
January 200061,090
February 200061,450
March 200061,199
April 200061,720
May 200062,319
June 200064,005
July 200063,897
August 200064,601
September 200064,356
October 200064,937
November 200065,235
December 200066,245
January 200167,466
February 200167,760
March 200167,881
April 200168,220
May 200169,211
June 200170,634
July 200171,737
August 200172,673
September 200174,129
October 200174,166
November 200176,055
December 200176,313
January 200277,083
February 200276,035
March 200277,407
April 200279,122
May 200282,057
June 200284,867
July 200287,465
August 200289,135
September 200289,906
October 200291,542
November 200294,392
December 200297,977
January 2003101,393
February 2003101,683
March 2003100,856
April 2003100,506
May 2003102,406
June 2003105,501
July 2003107,360
August 2003110,209
September 2003111,434
October 2003112,518
November 2003113,160
December 2003114,679
January 2004116,604
February 2004117,079
March 2004116,696
April 2004118,752
May 2004123,444
June 2004128,544
July 2004134,115
August 2004136,839
September 2004139,651
October 2004138,079
November 2004140,201
December 2004140,037
January 2005141,053
February 2005139,840
March 2005141,034
April 2005142,732
May 2005144,353
June 2005144,360
July 2005144,484
August 2005144,659
September 2005146,089
October 2005147,449
November 2005147,565
December 2005147,582
January 2006144,512
February 2006142,476
March 2006140,372
April 2006141,959
May 2006144,436
June 2006145,378
July 2006145,937
August 2006144,834
September 2006146,461
October 2006147,106
November 2006150,353
December 2006150,350
January 2007151,944
February 2007150,054
March 2007152,891
April 2007154,463
May 2007156,470
June 2007156,519
July 2007157,821
August 2007159,133
September 2007160,164
October 2007161,913
November 2007163,419
December 2007163,360
January 2008160,449
February 2008159,135
March 2008159,106
April 2008158,441
May 2008156,753
June 2008154,201
July 2008153,408
August 2008150,373
September 2008145,259
October 2008142,413
November 2008138,636
December 2008135,517
January 2009131,638
February 2009129,198
March 2009131,525
April 2009130,216
May 2009132,258
June 2009130,780
July 2009132,985
August 2009133,732
September 2009134,795
October 2009136,836
November 2009138,275
December 2009138,617
January 2010138,847
February 2010136,256
March 2010134,925
April 2010134,256
May 2010136,629
June 2010138,993
July 2010138,970
August 2010140,125
September 2010142,874
October 2010144,813
November 2010143,783
December 2010141,093
January 2011138,875
February 2011136,333
March 2011136,282
April 2011135,300
May 2011139,778
June 2011138,880
July 2011141,657
August 2011138,620
September 2011142,533
October 2011140,997
November 2011142,174
December 2011139,818
January 2012139,676
February 2012139,224
March 2012138,161
April 2012137,476
May 2012138,848
June 2012140,411
July 2012141,886
August 2012141,624
September 2012140,835
October 2012140,267
November 2012138,175
December 2012139,914
January 2013138,680
February 2013138,319
March 2013136,253
April 2013137,192
May 2013139,922
June 2013140,639
July 2013141,796
August 2013143,485
September 2013144,871
October 2013144,094
November 2013143,737
December 2013144,446
January 2014145,007
February 2014146,755
March 2014147,207
April 2014149,855
May 2014150,422
June 2014150,256
July 2014151,390
August 2014151,378
September 2014151,546
October 2014150,797
November 2014149,200
December 2014149,770
January 2015148,709
February 2015148,565
March 2015148,722
April 2015149,983
May 2015152,774
June 2015155,842
July 2015158,342
August 2015157,598
September 2015158,187
October 2015156,014
November 2015158,072
December 2015159,351
January 2016159,069
February 2016158,563
March 2016156,101
April 2016158,723
May 2016160,354
June 2016163,801
July 2016165,964
August 2016166,680
September 2016165,635
October 2016166,423
November 2016164,429
December 2016166,452
January 2017164,473
February 2017167,488
March 2017166,604
April 2017169,893
May 2017168,782
June 2017169,831
July 2017170,848
August 2017174,483
September 2017175,456
October 2017175,619
November 2017173,300
December 2017175,591
January 2018176,074
February 2018178,558
March 2018174,155
April 2018174,364
May 2018174,492
June 2018177,574
July 2018179,338
August 2018181,949
September 2018182,720
October 2018183,315
November 2018184,816
December 2018185,733
January 2019183,815
February 2019181,254
March 2019180,086
April 2019181,147
May 2019182,273
June 2019183,164
July 2019184,400
August 2019185,507
September 2019186,283
October 2019187,113
November 2019184,739
December 2019183,202
January 2020183,000
February 2020184,088
March 2020186,942
April 2020186,345
May 2020186,475
June 2020186,285
July 2020188,075
August 2020189,542
September 2020191,795
October 2020193,924
November 2020197,557
December 2020199,319
January 2021200,751
February 2021201,966
March 2021203,368
April 2021202,178
May 2021202,073
June 2021208,481
July 2021206,952
August 2021207,343
September 2021207,065
October 2021212,008
November 2021218,636
December 2021219,239
January 2022224,708
February 2022225,459
March 2022223,231
April 2022225,079
May 2022226,186
June 2022232,784
July 2022237,043
August 2022239,109
September 2022241,147
October 2022240,964
November 2022245,507
December 2022244,373
January 2023241,640
February 2023239,842
March 2023237,983
April 2023241,077
May 2023235,634
June 2023239,239
July 2023236,925
August 2023240,195
September 2023235,763
October 2023237,864
November 2023237,691
December 2023240,390
January 2024237,744
February 2024236,628
March 2024234,237
April 2024233,546
May 2024233,719
June 2024236,170
July 2024238,276
August 2024240,431
September 2024240,976
October 2024241,896
November 2024239,643
December 2024237,658
January 2025238,494
February 2025241,094
March 2025246,192
April 2025245,016
May 2025243,549
June 2025243,647
July 2025246,800
August 2025252,272
September 2025253,137
October 2025252,517
November 2025250,922
December 2025252,799
January 2026253,792
February 2026255,520
March 2026254,266
April 2026254,663
May 2026255,618
June 2026258,514
July 2026260,040
Source →

People living in the area

215,425

Mid-2025 · Warrington council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£260,000

July 2026 · Warrington council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £260,040.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£899

August 2026 · Warrington council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

6.3% to 34.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.3% in Appleton to 34.3% in Bewsey and Whitecross — a gap of 28 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Appleton6.3%2714,331
Great Sankey North and Whittle Hall6.3%2554,047
Grappenhall6.8%1742,574
Penketh and Cuerdley8.1%3454,239
Rixton and Woolston8.7%3373,874
Poulton South9%2522,800
Poulton North9.4%3934,161
Lymm North and Thelwall9.6%4774,968
Burtonwood and Winwick9.8%2532,576
Culcheth, Glazebury and Croft9.8%4544,610
Poplars and Hulme10.8%5725,315
Westbrook11%2832,569
Lymm South12.8%3442,684
Birchwood14.2%7034,963
Stockton Heath14.2%4283,020
Chapelford and Old Hall14.4%6774,695
Great Sankey South16.8%8034,766
Orford18.4%9595,200
Latchford East24.7%1,0044,070
Latchford West27.8%1,0223,681
Fairfield and Howley31.8%1,8165,712
Bewsey and Whitecross34.3%1,9505,686
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3% to 7.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3% in Grappenhall to 7.1% in Poplars and Hulme — a gap of 4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Grappenhall3%2096,935
Chapelford and Old Hall3.2%38312,012
Lymm South3.2%2056,382
Lymm North and Thelwall3.3%38811,654
Great Sankey North and Whittle Hall3.4%34510,234
Stockton Heath3.4%2306,712
Appleton3.6%37710,576
Poulton South4.1%2656,438
Westbrook4.2%2726,438
Great Sankey South4.9%54911,306
Rixton and Woolston5.1%4729,211
Culcheth, Glazebury and Croft5.2%61311,788
Poulton North5.5%5389,706
Bewsey and Whitecross5.7%68912,129
Penketh and Cuerdley5.7%5669,872
Latchford East5.8%5238,984
Latchford West5.9%4467,537
Fairfield and Howley6.4%75411,855
Orford6.4%76511,960
Burtonwood and Winwick6.8%4246,219
Birchwood6.9%73210,610
Poplars and Hulme7.1%87612,416
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.4% to 28.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.4% in Bewsey and Whitecross to 28.2% in Penketh and Cuerdley — a gap of 18.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bewsey and Whitecross9.4%1,14512,129
Chapelford and Old Hall12.1%1,45012,018
Fairfield and Howley12.1%1,43811,858
Latchford East12.3%1,1018,981
Poplars and Hulme12.5%1,55012,416
Orford16.1%1,92511,960
Great Sankey South16.9%1,91611,306
Westbrook17.6%1,1366,437
Great Sankey North and Whittle Hall18.5%1,88910,234
Birchwood19.9%2,11610,610
Stockton Heath21.2%1,4256,706
Grappenhall21.3%1,4766,935
Latchford West21.9%1,6517,536
Poulton South22.9%1,4766,440
Culcheth, Glazebury and Croft23%2,70611,788
Lymm North and Thelwall23.1%2,69111,655
Lymm South23.6%1,5106,385
Poulton North23.7%2,3059,707
Appleton24.5%2,59410,576
Rixton and Woolston25.1%2,3139,211
Burtonwood and Winwick25.1%1,5646,219
Penketh and Cuerdley28.2%2,7879,874
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 22 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use the existing Living Well Hub

Residents can reach health and community support in one town-centre place.

Clear referral routes can reduce the effort of finding help.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Finish the arts centre’s return to use

Main construction has ended but operator fit-out remained underway.

A building handover is not the same as public access.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Burtonwood, Winwick/A49 and Culcheth

North Warrington connections

Walking, wheelchair and cycling routes and community facilities are planned across three areas.

Funded; design and consultation work described in June 2026 · evidence dated 2026-06-15

Responsible body: Warrington Borough Council

What the source says: The package has a 2028 delivery aim. Each route needs its own completion evidence.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Reconnecting North Warrington settlements →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Join northern communities with usable routes →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Cultural Quarter

Pyramid arts centre refurbishment

The venue is being adapted for accessible performance and community use.

Contractor work complete; operator fit-out underway in August 2026 · evidence dated 2026-08-27

Responsible body: Council and Culture Warrington

What the source says: The council had not confirmed a reopening date.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Pyramid arts centre refurbishment →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Finish the arts centre’s return to use →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Horsemarket Street

Living Well Hub

Health and community organisations share a town-centre service hub.

Operating, with published visiting and drop-in information · evidence dated 2026-07-10

Responsible body: Council, health services and community partners

What the source says: Different services have their own access arrangements.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Living Well Hub →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the existing Living Well Hub →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

5 reviewed plans and projects

5 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.