Skip to content
Warrington Counts — Warrington, in numbers.Local help →
Warrington Counts / Lymm North and Thelwall

Lymm North and Thelwall · Warrington

Lymm North and Thelwall: your neighbourhood

Lymm North and Thelwall electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 15% across Warrington (9.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.6% here, compared with 33% across Warrington (9.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 9.9% here, compared with 16% across Warrington (6.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Lymm North and Thelwall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,691 out of 11,655.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Lymm North and Thelwall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

388 out of 11,654.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,654

21 March 2021 · Lymm North and Thelwall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,654 out of 11,654.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.6%

21 March 2021 · Lymm North and Thelwall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,060 out of 9,531.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.7%

21 March 2021 · Lymm North and Thelwall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,023 out of 4,967.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Lymm North and Thelwall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

491 out of 4,967.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.7%

21 March 2021 · Lymm North and Thelwall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,692 out of 9,545.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.3%

21 March 2021 · Lymm North and Thelwall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,662 out of 9,545.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Lymm North and Thelwall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

219 out of 9,545.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Lymm North and Thelwall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,149 out of 9,531.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Lymm North and Thelwall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

477 out of 4,968.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Lymm North and Thelwall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,722 out of 9,545.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Lymm North and Thelwall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

279 out of 4,968.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Lymm North and Thelwall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

191 out of 9,545.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lymm North and Thelwall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

309 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 288 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lymm North and Thelwall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 21 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lymm North and Thelwall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242111
October 2024182
November 2024181
December 2024191
January 2025242
February 2025271
March 2025235
April 2025278
May 2025313
June 2025319
July 2025240
August 20252511
September 2025246
October 2025136
November 2025241
December 2025404
January 2026242
February 2026232
March 2026262
April 2026242
May 2026212
June 2026378
July 2026326
August 2026214
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lymm North and Thelwall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime142
public order39
criminal damage arson32
other theft30
shoplifting21
other crime15
burglary12
vehicle crime9
drugs6
robbery1
possession of weapons1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Warrington →