Skip to content
Warrington Counts — Warrington, in numbers.Local help →
Warrington Counts / Chapelford and Old Hall

Chapelford and Old Hall · Warrington

Chapelford and Old Hall: your neighbourhood

Chapelford and Old Hall electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 41.4% here, compared with 33% across Warrington (8.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.1% here, compared with 19% across Warrington (7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 10.6% here, compared with 16.5% across Warrington (5.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Chapelford and Old Hall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,450 out of 12,018.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Chapelford and Old Hall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

383 out of 12,012.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,012

21 March 2021 · Chapelford and Old Hall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,012 out of 12,012.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.4%

21 March 2021 · Chapelford and Old Hall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,879 out of 9,377.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.1%

21 March 2021 · Chapelford and Old Hall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,835 out of 4,695.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Chapelford and Old Hall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

501 out of 4,695.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Chapelford and Old Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,762 out of 9,373.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

68%

21 March 2021 · Chapelford and Old Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,377 out of 9,373.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Chapelford and Old Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

295 out of 9,373.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Chapelford and Old Hall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

996 out of 9,377.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Chapelford and Old Hall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

677 out of 4,695.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Chapelford and Old Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,523 out of 9,373.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Chapelford and Old Hall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

528 out of 4,695.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Chapelford and Old Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

234 out of 9,373.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chapelford and Old Hall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

504 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 437 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chapelford and Old Hall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 50 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chapelford and Old Hall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024349
October 2024469
November 2024352
December 2024334
January 2025325
February 2025291
March 2025434
April 2025314
May 2025217
June 20253412
July 20255412
August 20254513
September 2025424
October 2025439
November 2025445
December 2025424
January 2026283
February 20264812
March 20264211
April 2026419
May 20263112
June 20264313
July 20265011
August 20265017
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chapelford and Old Hall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime283
public order60
criminal damage arson42
other theft34
vehicle crime21
other crime13
drugs11
shoplifting11
burglary10
bicycle theft9
possession of weapons6
robbery3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Warrington →