Skip to content
Warrington Counts — Warrington, in numbers.Local help →
Warrington Counts / Latchford West

Latchford West · Warrington

Latchford West: your neighbourhood

Latchford West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 15% across Warrington (12.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.6% here, compared with 33% across Warrington (5.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 15% across Warrington (3.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Latchford West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,651 out of 7,536.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Latchford West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

446 out of 7,537.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,537

21 March 2021 · Latchford West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,537 out of 7,537.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Latchford West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,787 out of 6,470.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.5%

21 March 2021 · Latchford West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,858 out of 3,680.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Latchford West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

682 out of 3,680.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.8%

21 March 2021 · Latchford West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,446 out of 6,469.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.4%

21 March 2021 · Latchford West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,841 out of 6,469.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5%

21 March 2021 · Latchford West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

325 out of 6,469.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Latchford West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,234 out of 6,470.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Latchford West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,022 out of 3,681.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Latchford West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,566 out of 6,469.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Latchford West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

426 out of 3,681.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Latchford West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

182 out of 6,469.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Latchford West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

499 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 559 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Latchford West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 53 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Latchford West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245310
October 2024454
November 2024345
December 2024334
January 2025407
February 2025353
March 2025744
April 2025496
May 2025446
June 2025614
July 2025475
August 2025444
September 2025397
October 2025303
November 2025359
December 2025622
January 2026388
February 2026425
March 2026304
April 2026403
May 20264310
June 20265610
July 20265013
August 2026348
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Latchford West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime223
public order55
vehicle crime43
criminal damage arson39
other theft34
shoplifting23
drugs21
burglary18
other crime12
robbery10
bicycle theft10
possession of weapons8
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Warrington →