Skip to content
Warrington Counts — Warrington, in numbers.Local help →
Warrington Counts / Great Sankey South

Great Sankey South · Warrington

Great Sankey South: your neighbourhood

Great Sankey South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.8% here, compared with 33% across Warrington (6.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 15% across Warrington (2.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 16.9% here, compared with 19% across Warrington (2.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Great Sankey South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,916 out of 11,306.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Great Sankey South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

549 out of 11,306.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,306

21 March 2021 · Great Sankey South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,306 out of 11,306.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Great Sankey South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,455 out of 9,149.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.1%

21 March 2021 · Great Sankey South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,340 out of 4,766.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Great Sankey South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

788 out of 4,766.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.9%

21 March 2021 · Great Sankey South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,101 out of 9,143.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.4%

21 March 2021 · Great Sankey South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,794 out of 9,143.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Great Sankey South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

387 out of 9,143.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Great Sankey South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,605 out of 9,149.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Great Sankey South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

803 out of 4,766.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Great Sankey South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,814 out of 9,143.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Great Sankey South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

626 out of 4,766.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Great Sankey South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

248 out of 9,143.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Great Sankey South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

518 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 566 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Great Sankey South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 43 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Great Sankey South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024434
October 2024333
November 2024363
December 2024493
January 2025382
February 2025413
March 2025482
April 2025452
May 2025582
June 2025635
July 20256310
August 2025495
September 2025452
October 2025465
November 2025314
December 2025341
January 2026612
February 2026364
March 2026613
April 2026391
May 2026545
June 2026393
July 2026386
August 2026342
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Great Sankey South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime318
public order69
criminal damage arson37
other theft28
other crime20
drugs15
vehicle crime12
burglary7
bicycle theft5
possession of weapons4
shoplifting3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Warrington →