Skip to content
Warrington Counts — Warrington, in numbers.Local help →
Warrington Counts / Fairfield and Howley

Fairfield and Howley · Warrington

Fairfield and Howley: your neighbourhood

Fairfield and Howley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 32% here, compared with 15% across Warrington (16.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 27% here, compared with 15% across Warrington (11.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.2% here, compared with 33% across Warrington (7.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Fairfield and Howley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,438 out of 11,858.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Fairfield and Howley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

754 out of 11,855.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,855

21 March 2021 · Fairfield and Howley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,855 out of 11,855.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Fairfield and Howley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,414 out of 9,575.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.5%

21 March 2021 · Fairfield and Howley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,172 out of 5,712.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Fairfield and Howley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,348 out of 5,712.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.1%

21 March 2021 · Fairfield and Howley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,171 out of 9,591.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.8%

21 March 2021 · Fairfield and Howley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,025 out of 9,591.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Fairfield and Howley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

722 out of 9,591.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Fairfield and Howley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,974 out of 9,575.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Fairfield and Howley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,816 out of 5,712.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Fairfield and Howley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,362 out of 9,591.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Fairfield and Howley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,520 out of 5,712.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Fairfield and Howley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

395 out of 9,591.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fairfield and Howley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,183 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,138 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fairfield and Howley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 108 mapped crimes in September 2024; 93 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fairfield and Howley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241086
October 202410220
November 20248711
December 2024749
January 2025552
February 2025833
March 20251008
April 202511812
May 2025995
June 20251107
July 202510811
August 20259415
September 202510619
October 20251074
November 2025793
December 2025971
January 2026849
February 2026929
March 2026947
April 20261049
May 202610812
June 202611513
July 20261047
August 20269314
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fairfield and Howley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime632
public order135
other theft82
criminal damage arson78
burglary55
drugs47
vehicle crime41
shoplifting40
other crime35
possession of weapons16
robbery13
bicycle theft8
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Warrington →