Skip to content
Warrington Counts — Warrington, in numbers.Local help →
Warrington Counts / Latchford East

Latchford East · Warrington

Latchford East: your neighbourhood

Latchford East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 15% across Warrington (9.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 25% here, compared with 15% across Warrington (9.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.7% here, compared with 33% across Warrington (8.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Latchford East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,101 out of 8,981.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Latchford East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

523 out of 8,984.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,981

21 March 2021 · Latchford East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,981 out of 8,981.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Latchford East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,747 out of 7,069.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.1%

21 March 2021 · Latchford East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,120 out of 4,069.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Latchford East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

841 out of 4,069.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Latchford East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,295 out of 7,073.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.9%

21 March 2021 · Latchford East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,522 out of 7,073.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Latchford East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

410 out of 7,073.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Latchford East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,446 out of 7,069.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Latchford East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,004 out of 4,070.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Latchford East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,043 out of 7,073.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Latchford East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,018 out of 4,070.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Latchford East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

256 out of 7,073.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Latchford East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

720 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 768 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Latchford East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 59 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Latchford East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024405
October 2024799
November 2024745
December 2024426
January 2025594
February 2025774
March 2025891
April 2025594
May 2025896
June 2025505
July 20255610
August 2025547
September 2025515
October 2025566
November 2025566
December 2025551
January 2026541
February 2026482
March 2026668
April 2026635
May 20266711
June 2026699
July 2026767
August 2026598
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Latchford East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime372
public order80
criminal damage arson73
other theft58
drugs31
shoplifting30
burglary22
vehicle crime19
other crime16
possession of weapons10
bicycle theft6
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Warrington →